S.D. COLLEGE (Lahore)
AMBALA CANTT
NAAC Accredited Grade ‘A+’ with CGPA 3.51 in the third cycle
 College with Potential for Excellence - UGC, New Delhi

Standing Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES FOR THE SESSION 2018-2019

(1) ADVISORY COMMITTEE (2) PLANNING BOARD COMMITTEE
1 Mr. Rajeev Chander Sharma 1 Mr. Rajeev Chander Sharma
2 Mr. Praveen K. Mathur 2 Dr. Sushil Kansal
3 Dr Sushil Kansal 3 Ms. Indra Yadav
4 Dr Ramesh Kumar 4 Dr. Sunil Sharma
5 Ms. Indra Yadav 5 Dr. Alka Sharma
6 Dr Sunil Sharma 6 Ms. Harroop Virk
7 Dr Ashutosh Angiras 7 Dr. Shashi Rana
8 Dr Alka Sharma 8 Dr. Sushil Goswami
9 Dr Uma Sharma 9 Dr. Balesh Kumar
10 Mr. Sukhdev Singh Chauhan
LineBreak
(3) RECEPTION COMMITTEE (4) FEE CONCESSION COMMITTEE
1 Mr. Rajeev Chander Sharma 1 Mr. Rajeev Chander Sharma
2 Mr. Parveen K. Mathur 2 Mr. Praveen K. Mathur
3 Dr Sushil Kansal 3 Dr Sushil Kansal
4 Dr Ashutosh Angiras 4 Ms. Indra Yadav
5 Ms. Indra Yadav
6 Dr Sunil Sharma
6 Dr Alka Sharma
LineBreak
(5) ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE (6) DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
1 Dr Ramesh Kumar (Convener) 1 Dr Ramesh Kumar (Convener)
2 Dr. Dharambir (Co-convener) 2 Dr. Dharambir (Co-convener)
3 Sh. Rajeev Chander Sharma 3 Ms. Indra Yadav
4 Sh. Praveen Mathur 4 Dr. Sunil Sharma
5 Dr. Sushil Kansal 5 Mr. Pankaj Kumar
6 Ms. Indra Yadav 6 Dr. Prem Singh
7 Dr. Ashutosh Angiras 7 Dr. Rajesh Kumar
8 Mr. Satbir Singh
LineBreak
(7) LIBRARY, AUDIO VISUAL ROOM & INTERNET UPGRADATION COMMITTEE (8) LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
1 Dr Balesh Kumar 1 Mr. Rajeev Chander Sharma
2 Dr. Roshan Lal Dhiman 2 Mr. Praveen Mathur
3 Dr. Sushil Goswami 3 Dr Sushil Kansal
4 Dr. Sandeep Phulia 4 Ms. Indra Yadav
5 Ms. Babita Bist 5 Dr Sunil Sharma
6 Dr. Satinder Verma 6 Dr Ashutosh Angiras
7 Ms. Neetu Bakshi 7 Dr Ramesh Madan
8 Dr Nirvair Singh 8 Dr Vijay Sharma
9 Dr Naveen Gulati
10 Dr Divya Jain
11 Dr Shashi Rana
12 Dr. Paramjit Kaur
13 Dr Harvinder Kaur
14 Ms. Zeenat Madan
15 Dr Girdhar Gopal
16 Dr. Balesh Kumar (Secretary)
LineBreak
(9) MAGAZINE COMMITTEE (10) ANNUAL REPORT COMMITTEE
1 Ms. Neetu Bakshi (Chief Editor) (English) 1 Ms. Neetu Bala (Convener)
2 Dr Ashutosh Angiras (Sanskrit) 2 Dr Leena Goyal (Hindi) (Photographs)
3 Dr Sandeep Phuliya (Hindi) 3 Ms. Hina (Comp. Sc.)
4 Dr Nirvair Singh (Punjabi)
5 Dr. Sonia Batra (Science)
6 Dr. Ekta Anand (Commerce)
LineBreak
(11) GENERAL FUNCTIONS COMMITTEE (12) YOUNG SPEAKERS’ CLUB & CREATIVE STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION (CSA)
1 Dr Alka Sharma (Convener) (Prize Distribution Function ) 1 Dr. J D Chauhan
2 Dr. Joginder (Co-convener) (Prize Distribution Function ) 2 Dr Leena Goyal
3 Dr Sushil Kansal (Convener) Convocation, 3 Dr Nirvair Singh
4 Dr Sonika Sethi (Co-convener) Convocation 4 Ms. Kavleen Bharej
5 Dr Paramjeet Kaur (Music & Cultural) 5 Ms. Supriya Yadav
6 Dr. Balesh Kumar
7 Mr. Ram Kumar (Library)
LineBreak
(13) SPORTS COMMITTEE (14) BLOOD DONATION COMMITTEE
1 Dr Shashi Rana (Secretary) 1 Mr. Tajinder Singh (Convener)
2 Mr. Rajeev Chander Sharma 2 Dr. Sushil Kansal
3 Ms. Indra Yadav 3 Dr. Ramesh Kumar Madan
4 Mr. Tajinder Singh 4 Ms. Harroop Virk
5 Dr. Satinder Verma 5 Dr. Divya Jain
6 Dr Joginder 6 Dr. Jaideep Chauhan
7 Dr. Jai Pal 7 Ms. Neetu Bala
8 Dr Chiman Lal 8 Dr Nirvair Singh
9 Dr Nitin Sehgal 9 Ms. Zeenat Madan
10 Dr Rajesh Kumar 10 Ms. Heena
11 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
LineBreak
(15) NSS COORDINATION COMMITTEE (16) COLLEGE RED CROSS COMMITTEE
1 Mr. Tajinder Singh (Convener) 1 Dr Jaideep Chauhan (Convener)
2 Dr Alka Sharma 2 Ms. Rubi
3 Dr Ramesh Kumar Madan 3 Ms. Heena (Commerce)
4 Ms. Harroop Virk 4 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
5 Dr Vijay Sharma 5 Dr. Nitin Sehgal
6 Dr Sushil Goswami 6 Dr. Rajesh Kumar
7 Mr. Pankaj Kumar
8 Dr Harvinder Kaur
9 Ms. Neetu Bakshi
10 Dr Joginder
11 Dr Nirvair Singh
12 Ms. Zeenat Madan
LineBreak
(17) WOMEN CELL (18) LEGAL LITERACY CELL
1 Dr. Paramjeet Kaur (Convener) 1 Dr Divya Jain (Convener)
2 Ms. Heena (Co-Convener) 2 Dr Saryu Sharma
3 Ms. Neelam Devi 3 Dr. Harvinder Kaur
4 Mr. Satbir Singh 4 Ms. Neelam
5 Ms. Kavleen Bharej 5 Ms. Zeenat Madan
6 Mr. Mohit Bindlish 6 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
7 Dr. Girdhar Gopal 8 Mr. Harvinder Singh
8 Ms. Chhavi Kiran
9 Dr. Nandini Yadav
LineBreak
(19) CAREER GUIDANCE CELL (20) BEAUTIFICATION & GENERAL 
CLEANLINESS OF CAMPUS
1 Dr. Alka Sharma (Convener) 1 Dr. Madan Rathi (Convener)
2 Dr. Jaideep Chauhan (Co-convener) 2 Dr Roshan Lal
3 Ms. Rajni Gupta 3 Dr Nirvair Singh
4 Ms. Zeenat Madan 4 Ms. Kavleen Bharej
5 Mr. Gulshan Singh 5 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
6 Mr. Satbir Singh 6 Dr. Nitin Sehgal
7 Ms. Heena (Commerce) 7 Dr. Rajesh Kumar
8 Dr. Arti (Electronics) 8 Sh. Sukhdev Singh Chauhan
9 Dr. Girdhar Gopal
10 Ms. Ruchi Sharma
LineBreak
(21) ENVIRONMENT AWARENESS (22) INTERNAL QUALITY & ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC)
1 Dr Divya Jain (Convener) 1 Dr Sushil Goswami (Convener)
2 Dr. Harvinder Kaur 2 Dr. Krishan Kumar
3 Dr. Ruby 3 Mr. Gulshan Singh
4 Dr. Madan Rathi 4 Ms. Kavleen Bharej
5 Ms. Zeenat Madan 5 Dr. Rajesh Kumar
6 Mr Sumit Chhibber 6 Dr. Girdhar Gopal
7 Dr Sonia Batra 7 Mrs Amandeep
8 Dr. Nitin Sehgal
9 Dr Anuradha Goyal
10 Ms. Aman Jyot
LineBreak
(23) WEBSITE UPGRADATION COMMITTEE (24) UGC PROPOSAL COMMITTEE
1 Dr Sonika Sethi 1 Dr Sushil Goswami (Convener)
2 Ms. Chhavi Kiran 2 Dr Prem Singh (Co-convener)
3 Ms. Mandeep 3 Dr. Ashutosh Angiras
4 Mr. Balram Tiwari 4 Dr. Girdhar Gopal
5 Mr. Balram Tiwari 5 Mrs Amandeep Mehta & HODs of all departments responsible for applying for Major/Minor research Projects & Seminars, Conferences & Workshops
LineBreak
(25) SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS FOR NEW COURSES AND SUBJECTS (26) CULTURAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
1 Mr. Rajeev Chander Sharma 1 Dean: Dr Paramjeet Kaur
2 Mr. Praveen Mathur 2 All Music (I), Dr Paramjeet Kaur
3 Dr Sunil Sharma 3 All Music Vocal,  Ms. Heena (Commerce)
4 Dr Alka Sharma & Departmental Head of the subject concerned. Western items   Dr. Madhu Sharma, Ms. Indu Bala
4 Theatre items-  : Dr J D Chauhan
Hindi Drama, Ms. Zeenat Madan
Mono-acting, Mr. Mohit Bindlish
Mime,Mimicry  Ms. Arti (Eco)
5 Skt. Drama-  Dr Saryu Sharma, Dr. Anju Sharma, Ms. Varun Windlass, Mr. Parveen Kumar
6 Classical Dance:  Dr Leena Goel, Mr. Deepak Kumar
7 Group Dance General Mr. Tejinder Singh, Dr Nirvair Singh, Ms. Chhavi Kiran, Ms. Bindu Aggarwal
8 Group Dance Haryanvi: Dr Prem Singh, Mr. Sumit Chhibber, Ms. Monika Sharma, Ms. Anita Phulia
9 Choreography:   Dr. Sonika Sethi, Dr. Renu Sharma, Ms. Mandeep, Mr. Palvinder Singh
10 Haryanvi Skit:   Mr. Gulshan Singh, Mr. Satbir Singh, Ms. Shilpa Chaudhary
11 Haryanvi Saang:  Dr Sandeep Phulia, Mr. Chirag Oberoi, Ms. Shivani
12 Pop Haryanvi:  Ms. Babita Bist, Dr Arti Arora, Ms. Meenakshi Sharma, Dr Ekta Anand
13 Rituals:   Dr Chiman Lal, Dr Ruby, Ms. Poonam
14 Rassiya:  Pankaj Kumar, Ms. Neelam, Mr. Harvinder Singh, Ms. Aman Jot
15 Literary & Fine Arts Items:  Dr. Jaideep Chauhan, Ms. Zeenat Madan, Dr Nandini Yadav, Ms. Reetika Pahwa, Ms. Vimal Manchanda
LineBreak
(27) CANTEEN COMMITTEE (28) TOUR COMMITTEE
1 Dr Naveen Gulati 1 Sh. Praveen Mathur (Convener)
2 Dr. Joginder Ms. Indira Yadav
Ms. Zeenat Madan Dr. Ramesh Madan
Ms. Kavleen Bharej 2 Dr Divya Jain
Mr. Gurjeet Singh 3 Dr Paramjeet Kaur
LineBreak
(29) TALENT SHOW CONTEST (30) EXAMINATION COMMITTEE
1 Speech/ Poetical Symp: Dr Jaideep Chauhan, Dr. Nirvair Singh, Dr. Anju Sharma A Registrars
2 Playing Instruments:   Dr Paramjeet Kaur (To get the Uni. Exam Results Compiled)
3 Singing:  Dr Madhu Sharma 1 Dr Ramesh Kumar Madan
4 Dancing:  Dr Prem Singh, Ms. Babita Bist, Ms. Zeenat Madan, Ms. Monika Sharma 2 Dr Dharambir
5 Mono-acting, Mimicry : Dr Saryu Sharma, Ms. Aarti (Economics) B Result Compilation Committee
6 Quiz:  Mr. Pankaj Kumar, Ms. Neelam Devi, Ms. Rubi, Mr. Sumit Chhibber, Mr. Palwinder Singh 1 Ms. Ruchi Sharma
7 Painting: Dr Nandini Yadav, Ms. Reetika Pahwa, Ms. Vimal Manchanda 2 Ms. Varun Windlass
3 Ms. Alpa Sharma
4 Ms. Kanika
5 Ms. Sakshi
6 Ms. Sakshi Gautam
7 Ms. Shaina Gautam
LineBreak
(31) FEED BACK ANALYSIS (32) GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL AND COMMITTEE FOR REDRESSAL OF COMPLAINTS OF FEMALE EMPLOYEES
1 Dr. Rajni Gupta (Convener) 1 Sh. Rajeev Chander Sharma
2 Ms. Babita Bist 2 Sh. Praveen Mathur
3 Mr. Satbir Singh 3 Ms. Indra Yadav
4 Ms. Bindu Aggarwal 4 Dr Alka Sharma
5 Ms Ruchi Sharma 5 Ms. Harroop Virk
6 Ms. Vandana 6 Dr Divya Jain
7 Ms. Ritu Rani 7 Sh. Sukhdev Singh Chauhann
8 Ms. Rakhi
9 Ms. Jagriti
10 Ms. Bhupinder Kaur
11 Ms. Pooja Rani
LineBreak
(33) SCRAP COMMITTEE (34) HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE
1 Dr Roshan Lal Dhiman 1 Dr Prem Singh
2 Dr. Sushil Goswami 2 Dr Saryu Sharma
3 Dr. Prem Singh 3 Ms. Babita Bist
4 Dr. Krishan Kumar 4 Dr. Ruby
5 Dr. Balesh Kumar 5 Ms. Neelam Devi
6 Mr Sukhdev Chauhan 6 Mr. Gulshan Singh
7 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
8 Dr. Sonia Batra
9 Dr Renu Sharma
10 Ms. Bhawna Madhok
11 Ms. Bhupinder Kaur
12 Mr. Parveen Kumar
13
14 Ms. Reetika Pahwa
15 Ms. Vimal Manchanda
16 Ms. Anita Bindal
17 Ms. Sakshi
LineBreak
(35) NSS ADVISORY COMMITTEE (36) Seating Arrangement for various Functions
1 Dr Ramesh Madan 1 Mr. Tajinder Singh (Convener)
2 Mr. Tajinder Singh (P.O) 2 Dr Krishan Kumar
3 Dr Nirvair Singh (P.O.) 3 Dr. Jai Pal
4 Ms. Zeenat Madan (P.O.) 4 Dr. Chiman Lal
5 Dr. Sushil Kumar 5 Dr. Nirvair Singh
6 Ms. Neetu Bala 6 Dr. Madan Rathi
(i) NSS Commander(Boys) 7 Mr. Gulshan Singh
(ii) NSS Commander(Girls) 8 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
(iii) Secretary,District Red Cross Branch, Ambala 9 Dr. Nitin Sehgal
(iv) District Training Officer, St. John Ambulance Assoc. Ambala. 10 Dr. Rajesh Kumar
(v) President, Rotary Club, Ambala. 11 Mr. Mohit Bindlish
(vi) President, Innerwheel Club, Ambala 12 Mr. Harvinder Singh
13 Mr. Deepak Kumar
14 Mr. Palvinder Singh
15 Mr. Dhruv Miglani
16 Sh. Sukhdev Singh Chauhan
LineBreak
(37) SCOOTER STAND COMMITTEE (38) PRESS & PUBLICITY COMMITTEE
1 Dr Ramesh Madaan (Convener) 1 Dr Naveen Gulati (Convener)
2 Mr. Pankaj Kumar 2 Dr Sonika Sethi
3 Dr Jaipal 3 Dr Leena Goyal
4 Dr Nirvair Singh 4 Ms. Chhavi Kiran
5 Mr. Gulshan Singh 5 Mr. Chirag Oberoi
6 Ms. Sushma Gupta
LineBreak
(39)* COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION &, ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE (40)* SOUND COMMITTEE
1 Dr Sushil Goswami (Convener) 1 Dr Prem Singh
2 Dr Roshan Lal Dhiman 2 Dr. Paramjeet Kaur
3 Dr Prem Singh 3 Dr. Rubi
4 Dr Joginder 4 Mr. Gulshan Singh
5 Dr Krishan Kumar 5 Dr Madhu Sharma
6 Dr Chiman Lal 6 Mr. Ashok Kumar
7 Dr. Nirvair Singh
8 Dr Madan Rathi
9 Mr. Gulshan Singh
10 Mr. Satbir Singh
11 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
12 Mr. Mohit Bindlish
LineBreak
(41)* Placement Cell (42) University Work Committee
1 Dr Naveen Gulati (Convener) 1 Dr Naveen Gulati (Convener)
2 Ms. Amandeep Mehta, Comp. Sc. (Co-convener) 2 Science (UG)-  Dr. Prem Singh
3 Dr Sonika Sethi 3 Dr. Krishan Kumar
4 Ms. Chhavi Kiran 4 Mr. Gulshan Singh
5 Ms. Bindu Aggarwal 5 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
6 Ms. Mandeep Kaur 6 Dr. Arti
7 Ms. Arti (Maths) 7 Ms. Amandeep Mehta
8 Ms. Alpa Sharma Ms. Ruchi Sharma
9 Ms. Kanika Dr. Nandini Yadav
Science (PG)-   Mr. Chirag Oberoi
Ms. Shelly Ahuja
Commerce (UG)-   Ms. Satbir Singh
Ms. Heena
Ms. Bindu Aggarwal
Ms. Shubhra Jindal
Ms. Bhupinder Kaur
Ms. Nancy Chopra
Dr. Ekta Anand
Ms. Supriya Yadav
Commerce (PG)-   Dr. Renu Sharma
Mr. Deepak Kumar
Arts (UG & PG)-  Dr. Saryu Sharma
Mr. Pankaj Kumar
Dr. Satinder Verma
Dr. Chiman Lal
Dr. Leena
Ms. Neelam Devi
Dr. Madhu Sharma
Ms. Arti (Economics)
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
(43) CIMS Committee (44) S D Human Development Research & Training Centre
1 Ms. Amandeep Mehta 1 Dr Ashutosh Angiras
2 Ms. Ruchi Sharma 2 Ms. Zeenat Madan, Secretary
3 Ms. Shilpa Chaudhary 3 Dr Paramjeet Kaur
4 Ms. Kamna Billus 4 Dr Prem Singh
5 Ms. Rashmi Billus 5 Dr Chiman Lal
6 Mr. Sumit Chhibber
(45) NCC ADVISORY COMMITTEE (46) ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
1 Dr. Ashutosh Angiras 1 Dr. Sushil Kansal (Special Advisor)
2 Dr. Vijay Sharma 2 Dr. Sonika Sethi (Convener)
3 Dr. Naveen Gulati 3 Mr. Satbir Singh
4 Dr. Dharambir 4 Dr. Madhu Sharma
5 Dr. Chiman Lal 5 Dr. Girdhar Gopal
6 Ms. Rashmi Billus
6 Ms. Mandeep
6 Ms. Shivani
6 Ms. Bhawna Madhok

 

Note: Principal is Ex. Officio Chairman of all the Committees/ Associations. Conveners are requested to hold at least one meeting of their
respective Commitees in every term/semester and maintain minutes register of the same for record and references. In case of any discrepancy contact the Principal.
* Note: Submit Photocopy of all quotations received & Comparative statements to the Authorities/ Shri Sukhdev Chauhan for annual audit purpose.
CLUBS, SOCIETIES AND ASSOCIATIONS
SESSION 2018-19
SUBJECT SOCIETIES/ ASSOCIATIONS TEACHERS INCHARGE
English Literary Association Dr. Satinder Verma
Hindi Sahitya Sabha Dr. Sandeep Phulial
Sanskrit Association Dr Uma Sharma
Punjabi Sahitya Sabha Dr Nirvair Singh
Political Sc. Association Ms. Neelam Devi
Economics Association Ms. Aarti
History Association Dr Madan Rathi
Mathematics Association Mr. Gurjeet Singh
Physics Association Dr. Dharambir
Computer Science Association Ms. Kamna Billus
Chemistry Association Mr. Gulshan Singh
Botany Association Mr. Sumit Chhibber
Zoology Association Ms. Zeenat Madan
Home Science Association Dr. Nandini Yadav
Commerce Association Ms. Rashmi Billus
Music Association Dr Madhu Sharma
Electronics & IT Association Dr. Arti
Management Association Ms. Shubhra Jindal
Conveners/Advisors of various Clubs & Associations are required to organize at least four activities during the session.