S.D. COLLEGE (Lahore)
AMBALA CANTT
NAAC Accredited Grade ‘A+’ with CGPA 3.51 in the third cycle
 College with Potential for Excellence - UGC, New Delhi

National Cadet Corps

Officers In-charge Capt. Dr. Ashutosh Angiras (ANO) (Boys’ Wing) Lt. Dr. Vijay Sharma (ANO) (Girls’ Wing) The college is committed to produce disciplined, spirited and patriotic human resource through its fully functional NCC wings of boys and girls under able command and guidance of its NCC officers Capt (Dr)
Ashutosh Angiras and Capt (Dr) Vijay Sharma. Selfless devotion, hard work, urge for excellence & continuous perseverance of ANOs has resulted in creating dedicated & devoted cadets of NCC which are ever willing to serve the nation. The details of various camping, adventure and social welfare activities undertaken by the NCC cadets during the current academic year are given below:


NCC Boy’s Wing

S NoName of The Camp/ Activity LocationNo. of CadetsLocation
1.Combined Annual Training Camp-14827Ambala Cantt
2.Army Attachment Camp08Ambala Cantt
3.Combined Annual Training Camp-155Ambala Cantt10
4.CATC-I,II,III for RDC Yamuna Nagar, Kanipla,06Ambala
Cantt
5.IGC for RDC 40Ropar
6.DCATC-I for RDC01Ropar
7.Cultural Performance (AWD Army Weapon Display)10Ambala Cantt
8.Governor’s ‘At Home’04Chandigarh
9.Republic Day Function & Parades45Ambala Cantt
10.Tree Plantation & Essay Writing Competition25Ambala Cantt
10.Volunteered for Mountaineering Expedition Mt. (Safiee)02

 


NCC Girl’s Wing

S NoNameClassRoll No
1.Nitu DeviB Com -III (PPI)1512165
2.MonikaB Com-III (PPI)1512155
3.KanikaBCA-III1515216
4.ShaluBA-III1511058


National Integration Camp 2017, Ropar from August 06-28, 2017-18

S NoNameClassRoll No
1.Nisha MehraB.Com. (Gen)-III1512016
2.Chetna SharmaB.Sc. (Bio.Tech)-III1514111
3.RadhikaBA.Eng. Hons-III1528055
4.NancyBA. Gen-II1611013
5.DikshaBBA-II1617007
6.SwarajnaliBBA-II1617010

Nancy BA-II (Gen) attended IGC from September 17-22,2017.

  • l Pooja of B.Com.- III(Gen) participated in Pre Republic Day Camp from September 17-30,2017
  • l Kajal of B.Com.OMSP-III attended Army Attachment Camp from Nov 01-15,2017.
  • l 25 Cadets participated in ATC Camp from September 17-30,2017 held at Kanipla and attained 1st Position in Drill,Debate and Sports Competitions.
  • l NCC Cadets actively participated in other activities too like ‘Tree Plantation’,’Old Age Home’, ‘Army Day’,’Road Safety’, ‘Weapon Display’, ‘Sawach Bharat Abhiyan’, ‘Gaurd of Honor’, ‘Blood Donation’,
    ‘Independence and Republic Day Celebration’.
  • l 20 Cadets appeared for ‘C’ Certificate Examination, 2017 and 14 for ‘B’ Certificate.