SANATAN DHARMA COLLEGE (LAHORE)
AMBALA CANTT
NAAC Re-accredited Grade ‘A’ with CGPA 3.48
 College with Potential for Excellence - UGC, New Delhi

Roll Nos. for UG classes
Prospectus 2017-18

"Firm in Faith & Large in Heart"

News

Electronics & IT Department

Department Contact Details

Contact Number: 0171-2630283
Extension: 144(Electronics Department),141(Electronics Store)

 

Faculty

Name Qualifications
Mr Praveen Mathur M.Sc.(Hons. School)
Ms. Mandeep Kaur M.Sc-IT,MCA
Ms. Magandeep Kaur
Ms. Shilpa Gogia
Ms. Harleen Kaur MCA,M.TECH
Ms. Tanvi Grover MCA
Mr. Palvinder Singh M.Tech, NET
Course(s) /Subjects offered:
UG level:
  • Electronics in B.Sc. I, II, III (As restructured Subject)
  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Information Technology I, II ,III Three year full time course
  • Computer Maintenance (Add-on Course)
Highlights:
  1. Latest teaching methodologies including Audio Visual equipment, presentation software, slides are used to improve the teaching learning process which enhances the skill of students.
  2. One well equipped ultra modern computer lab with latest facilities.
  3. Two well equipped electronics labs with latest equipments
  4. Departmental library containing Data Books/ Study Material required for lab work in addition to other books.

Here you can define the content that will be placed within the current tab.

Name of the Teacher Incharge: Ms. Tanvi Grover

 

Ativities
TECHNOVANZA 2016

Event Position Name & Class
ART-IM-PACT: Transforming Vision into Reality First
Second
Consolation
Anjali, B.Sc.(Elec)-I
Manish Chauhan, B.Sc.(Elec)-II
Shivam, B.Sc.(Hons)IT-I
Chronicle of Colors First
Second
Consolation
consolation
Divneet Kaur, B.Sc.(Elec)-III, Gunjan Sharma, B.Sc.(Elec)-III
Danish Taneja, B.Sc.(Hons)It-III, Kashish Arora, B.Sc.(Hons)It-III
Pinki, B.Sc.(Elec)-II, Nidhi, B.Sc.(Elec)-II
Shalini Kashyap, B.Sc.(Elec)-II, Ritika Dhingra, B.Sc.(Elec)-II
Quaking of A Slide: Minutes To Win It First
Second
Consolation
Pritam Singh, B.Sc.(Comp Sc)-II, Ashish Kumar Paney, B.Sc.(Comp Sc)-II
Dhruv Sharma, B.Sc.(Elec)-III, Prashant, B.Sc.(Elec)-III
Akansha Sharma, B.Sc.(Homs)IT-III, Rashimi, B.Sc.(Homs)IT-III
Quizzard: Battle to Win First
Second
Akansha Sharma, B.Sc.(Homs)IT-III, Shreya Yadav, B.Sc.(Homs)IT-III
Dhruv Sharma, B.Sc.(Elec)-III, Raju, B.Sc.(Elec)-III


Other Activities:

  • “National Science Day”, UDAAN Contest were organised on Feb. 08, 2017.
  • A state level quiz “MASTERMIND: Battle of Brain” on March 33, 2017.
S. No. Date Industrial Visit/Educational Trip
1 23.09.2016 Educational Trip to Amritsar, Jallian Wala Bagh, Museum & Wagha Border
2 Feb. 16-17, 2017 Industrial Visit to BSNL Exchange
3 March 03, 2017 Orientation Workshop to Dept of Electronic Science KUK
4 Mach 10, 2017 Industrial Visit to Sebiz Infotech & Netsmartz


Workshop Organised for Staff:

S. No. Date Topic Resource Person
1 06.01.2017 Role of ICT in Educational Administration & Management Rohit Sahai Jetking, Gurgaon

BSIT-Sem V