S.D. COLLEGE (Lahore)
AMBALA CANTT
NAAC Accredited Grade ‘A+’ with CGPA 3.51 in the third cycle
 College with Potential for Excellence - UGC, New Delhi

Electronics & IT Department

Department Contact Details

Contact Number: 0171-2630283
Extension: 144(Electronics Department),141(Electronics Store)

 

Faculty

NameQualifications
Mr Praveen MathurM.Sc.(Hons. School)
Dr. Arti AroraAssistant Prof
Ms. Mandeep KaurM.Sc.
Ms. Harleen KaurMCA,M.TECH
Mr. Palvinder SinghM.Tech, NET
Ms Preeti VermaM.Tech
Course(s) /Subjects offered:
UG level:
  • Electronics in B.Sc. I, II, III (As restructured Subject)
  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Information Technology I, II ,III Three year full time course
  • Computer Maintenance (Add-on Course)
Highlights:
  1. Latest teaching methodologies including Audio Visual equipment, presentation software, slides are used to improve the teaching learning process which enhances the skill of students.
  2. One well equipped ultra modern computer lab with latest facilities.
  3. Two well equipped electronics labs with latest equipments
  4. Departmental library containing Data Books/ Study Material required for lab work in addition to other books.

Here you can define the content that will be placed within the current tab.

Name of the Teacher Incharge: Ms. Mandeep Kaur


Ativity Calendar Odd Semester 2018

 

Sr. NoEventDateResults
1Teacher’s Post Office:
Write to your Teacher
04-09-2017A total of 107 messages were
submitted by students for their
teachers.
2Logic Quest01-08-2017Shivam Kumar Sachdeva

BSc(Hons) IT-2

3Codewar Prelim06-03-201810 students were shortlisted
4Black Screen Coding07-03-2018First: Mohit Pandey, B.Sc(Comp

Sc)-II
Second: Radhika, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III

5Crypt-X08-03-2018First: Kuber Puri, B.Sc.(Hons)-IT-III
Second: Shivam Kumar Sachdeva,
B.Sc(Hons)-IT-II
Second: Satish, B.Sc(Hons)-II
6Circuit Designing &
Implementation by Dr.
Sunil Sharma, Associate
Professor in Physics
12-03-2018
7Codewar Final09-03-2018First: Shivam Kumar Sachdeve,

B.Sc(Hons)-IT-II
Second: Ramanjeet Singh,
B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III

8Intelligence Quotient13-03-2018First: Shivam Kumar Sachdeva,B.Sc(Hons)-IT-II Second: Kuber Puri, B.Sc.(Hons)-IT-III
9Essay Writing14-03-2018First: Navneet Kaur, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-ISecond: Jaspreet Kaur,B.Sc (Hons)-IT-I
10Decipher15-03-2018First: Aditi, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III Second: Kuber Puri, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-
III
11TECHNOTHON-2K1816-03-2018Group Discussion:
First: Manisha, B.Sc (Elec.)-III,
Second: Aditi, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III
Quiz:
First: Kuber Puri, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III;
Gaurav, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III
Second: Harsh Verma, B.Sc(Hons)-
IT-III, Prabhjot
12A lecture on “How to
Participate in Group
Discussion” was
Delivered by Dr. Sonika
Sethi
March 16,
2018