S.D. COLLEGE (Lahore)
AMBALA CANTT
NAAC Accredited Grade ‘A+’ with CGPA 3.51 in the third cycle
 College with Potential for Excellence - UGC, New Delhi

Commerce and Office Management Department

Department Contact Details

Contact Number: 0171-2630283
Extension: 105

 

Faculty

Name Qualifications
Sh. Rajeev Chander Sharma M.Com., M Phil.,
Diploma in Computers in Office Management,
Prabhakar (Hindi), Diploma in Urdu Language
Sh Satbir Singh M.Com.
Ms. Heena M.Com.
Dr. Renu Sharma (Management Post) M.Com, MBA, Phd
Ms. Kavleen Bharej M.Com.
Mr Deepak Kumar M.Com., MBA
Ms. Anupam MCA, B.Ed
Dr Ekta Anand M.Com, M.Phil, B.Ed and Ph.D.
Ms Pooja Rani M.Com., M.Phil
Ms Bhupinder Kaur M.Com., MBA
Ms Bhawna Madhok M.Com., MBA
Ms Nancy Chopra Chadha M.Com., M.Phil
Ms Bindu Aggarwal M.Com., M.Phil
Ms Rashmi Billus M.Com
Ms Monika Sharma M.Com., B.Ed.
Mr Parveen Kumar M.Com., M.Phil
Mr Harvinder Singh M.Com., M.Phil
Ms Anita Bindal M.Com., M.Phil
Ms Deepa M.Com., NET
Ms Gazal Malhotra M.Com., NET
Ms Preeti Gupta M.Com., NET, JRF, HTET, B.Ed.
Ms Shubhara Jindal M.Com., PGDBA (Finance), M. Phil, JRF
Ms Poonam Singh M.Com.
Ms Supriya Yadav M.Com., NET
Ms Indu Balal M.Com.
Ms Mamta Devi M.Com.

 

Course(s)/Subject(s) Offered:
UG Level:
B. Com. (General Course) I ,II ,III
B. Com. (General Course with Computer Application as optional paper)I ,II ,III
B. Com. (Vocational Course with Computer Application Vocational)I ,II ,III
B.Com. (Vocational Course with Principle and Practices of Insurance) I ,II ,III
B. Com.(Vocational Course with Advertising Sales Promotions and Sales management) I , II , III
Office Management in BA I , II , III(as restructured subject)
B.B.APG Course
M.Com
M.Com IT (Innovative Course)
Add on Courses
I. Marketing
II. International Trade Management
III. Office Management
Highlights:
  1. Latest teaching Methodologies including Audio Visual equipments are used to improve the teaching learning process which enhances the skill of the students.

 

 

Name of the Teacher Incharge: Ms. Kavleen Bharej

  1. Organized “Commerce Festember” on 22 Sep, 2016 :
No. Activity Winners
1 Beg Borrow Deal I Prize- Surbhi, Manish, Saloni B Com CAV II.
2 Market Kshetra I Prize- Dhruv B.Sc Elec III, Lalit B.Sc NM III, Vipin B.Sc III, Vishal B.Sc III.

II Prize- Prabjot BA PolSc Hons II, Siddharth BA PolSc Hons II, Tushar B.Sc III, Randhaiya BA PolSc Hons II.

3 Ad- Selfie I Prize- Amit Verma, BBA III II Prize- Priya Marwaha, M.Com IT IInd

III Prize- Himanshi ,B.Com Gen I

4 Pictionary I Prize- Saakshi Rastogi B.Com Gen III, Rajat Phiyalok B.Com SF III, Prince Maheshwari B.Com SF III.

II Prize- Mansi Goyal B.Com SF I, Akanksha Verma B.Com SF I, Nikita Sharma B.Com OMSP I.

5 Advertisement Making I Prize- Sahil & Priya M.Com Gen I

II Prize- Kovid & Ishan M.Com Gen I

III Prize- Anshika & Ishika M.Com Gen I

 

  1. Organized Competition on 31st Jan 2017:
Sr. No. Activity Winners
1 Case Study Competition I Prize- Renu B. Com (G) III, 1412003

II Prize- Hemlata M.Com IT II, 1549006

III Prize- Shubham B.Com (G) III, 1412414

 

  1. Inter College Achievements:
Sr. No. Activity Organized by Winners
1 National Level Inter College Declamation Contest Hindu Girls College, Jagadhari II Prize- Vishal Verma, B.Sc NM II
2 State Level Inter College Quiz Competition KIMT, Kurukshetra I Prize- Khush and Shubham

III Prize- Rajat and Prashant, B.Com G III

3 Inter College Competitions

a. Quiz

b. Rangoli

c. Paper Dress Making

(Overall trophy to S.D. College)

M.M.University,Mullana II Prize- Khush, Prashant & Rajat

II Prize- Megha & Sanya

III Prize- Megha and Sanya B.Com G III

4 Inter College Quiz Competition Mukund Lal College, Radaur Consolation Prize- Khush, Rajat & Prashant. B.Com G III
5 Sehkarita, Panchkula G.M.N College Consolation Prize – Rakshita, Shobha B.Con G II

 

  1. Organized Industrial Visits:
Sr. No. Industry Date Students
1 Parle Industry, Nanital March 4-6, 2017 B.Com Gen & SF III
2 The Tribune, Chandigarh March 23, 2017 B.Com ASPSM
3 Punjab Kesri, Ambala Cantt March 29, 2017 B.Com ASPSM

 

  1. Organized following Workshops and Guest Lectures:
Sr. No. Topic Resource Person Date Participants
1 Workshop on “ Public Speaking” Mr. Narender Agarwal, Motivational Speaker and Success Coach Oct.3-4, 2016 B.Com, M.Com, B Sc IT
2 Guest Lecture on “ Stress Management and Memory Increment” Dr. Ravi Aggarwal, Neuro Clinical Psychologist Sep.08, 2016 B.Com SF and ASPSM
3 Guest lecture on “ Role of Advertisement in Insurance Sector” Mr. Rakesh Dhiman, Business Development Manager, Reliance Life Insurance Nov. 2, 2016 B.Com ASPSM and PPI
4 Guest Lecture on “ Career Planning in HRD” Dr. P.K.Mehta, Director AIMT March 30, 2017 All B.Com Final year